Aubin v. Columbia Casualty Co.
[…] Additionally, even if Mr. Aubin’s neighbor’s house qualified as the scene of a crime or accident, Deputy Durkin himself testified that Mr. Aubin never went onto his neighbor’s property during his exchange with him. (Doc. 87-1 at 198:10-19). Therefore, Deputy Durkin did not have probable cause to arrest.Mr. Aubin for interference with a law enforcement investigation.5 •

Deputy Durkin next argues that he had probable cause to arrest Mr. Aubin for violating La. R.S. § 14:122, the public intimidation statute. (Doc. 77 at p. 5). The statute provides that, “[p]ublic intimidation is the use of violence, force, or threats upon any of the following persons, with the intent to influence his conduct in relation to his position, employment, or duty: (1) Public officer or public employee.” In State v. Mouton, a Louisiana Circuit Court of Appeals affirmed a defendant’s' conviction under the public intimidation statute for threatening have him fired and .threatening to sue him. See State v. Mouton, 129 So.3d 49, 54 (La. Ct. App. 2013).