Morales v. City of North Las Vegas
[…] (Id. at 7). Specifically, plaintiff contends that Morales’s “mental illness and sexual fantasy ideation put Mr. Morales at substantial risk of harm in a correctional setting.” (Id. at 19). Further, plaintiff cites to the legislative history and purpose of NRS § 207.270. (ECF No. 130 at 17-18). Plaintiff argues, in sum, that “individuals whom [sic] are considered to be pedophiles are at tremendous risk in the prison population.” (Id. at 6).

Contrary to plaintiffs argument, Morales was arrested for loitering about a school or public place where children congregate in violation of NRS 207.270. (ECF No. 118 at 3, 11). That statute provides in its entirety: “Any person- who, without legitimate reason to supervise any of such children or other legitimate reasons to be at leisure in such place, loiters about any school or public place at or near which children attend or normally congregate is guilty of a misdemeanor.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 207.270.

Moreover, chapter 207 is a listing of “miscellaneous crimes”; there is no clear indication that NRS 207.270 is a sex crime, despite plaintiffs argument to the contrary.