OPINION & ORDER) GRANTING DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO DISMISS (Dkt. 24)
[…] Because the elements for a duty to disclose based on active concealment are also required to state claim for fraudulent concealment under California law, see Davis v. HSBC Bank Nevada, N.A., 691 F.3d 1152, 1163 (9th Cir. 2012), Beck’s claim for fraudulent concealment is dismissed in its entirety.
D. California Warranty Claims 1. Pre-Suit Notice
Under California law, a plaintiff is required to provide a defendant with pre-suit notice within a reasonable time after discovering the alleged breach of warranty. Cal. Com. Code § 2607(3)(A) (“The buyer must, within a reasonable time after he or she discovers or should have discovered any breach, notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy.”); Alvarez v. Chevron Corp., 656 F.3d 925, 932 (9th Cir. 2011) (“To avoid dismissal of a breach of contract or breach of warranty claim in California, a buyer must plead that notice of the alleged breach was provided to the seller within a reasonable time after discovery of the breach.”).