Brown v. Newton County Sheriff's Office
[…] Hawkins, 266 Ga. 390, 467 S.E.2d 336 (1996)). The agent’s deliberate intention “must be the intent to cause the harm suffered by the plaintiffs.” Marshall v. Browning, 310 Ga. App. 64, 712 S.E.2d 71, 74 (2011). Like actual malice, the term “intent to cause injury” means the “actual intent to cause harm to the plaintiff, not merely an intent to do the act purportedly resulting in the claimed injury.” Id. at 74.

According to Defendants, Officers Shirley and Ramsey did not act with actual malice because they were justified in shooting Ms. Brown pursuant to Georgia law. O.C.G.A. § 17-4-20(b) states:

Sheriffs and [their deputies] may use deadly force to apprehend a suspected felon only when the officer reasonably believes that the suspect possesses a deadly weapon or any object, device, or instrument which, when used offensively against a person, is likely to or actually does result in serious bodily injury; when the officer reasonably believes that the suspect poses an immediate threat of physical violence to the officer or others; or when there is probable cause to believe that the suspect has committed a crime involving the infliction or threatened infliction of serious physical harm.

Defendants assert that Ms. Brown was a suspected felon because she' pointed her gun at the three officers, which constituted *1159three aggravated assaults. Thus, Defendants state that Officers Shirley and Ramsey were justified in shooting Ms.