RULING AND ORDER
[…] Id. The prohibition is “nonwaiveable and perpetual in duration.” Simko, 156 F.Supp.3d at 310.
For the marriage fraud bar to apply, the agency must identify “substantial and probative evidence” of an attempt or conspiracy to enter into a fraudulent marriage to evade the immigration laws. 8 C.F.R. § 204.2(a)(1)(ii). “[I]t is not necessary that the .alien have been convicted of, or even prosecuted for, the attempt or conspiracy,” so long as “the evidence of such attempt or conspiracy .., [is] documented in the alien’s file.” Matter of Tawfik, 20 I. & N. Dec. 166, 167 (BIA 1990).