RULING AND ORDER
[…] In particular, they contend that substantial and probative supports a finding that Mr. Villaluz’ duped Ms. Osmena into marrying him. I agree with their position on this point.
A. The Marriage Fraud Bar
Risoli’s 1-140 petition was denied in part because the agency concluded that Mr. Villaluz entered .into a fraudulent marriage with Ms. Osmena for the purpose of evading the immigration laws. Under 8 U.S.C. § 1154(c), the agency is barred from approving immigration-related petitions if “(1) the alien has previously been accorded, or has sought to be. accorded, an immediate relative or preference status as the spouse of a citizen of the United States or the spouse of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, by reason of a marriage determined by the Attorney General to have been entered into for the purpose of evading the immigration laws, or (2) the Attorney General has determined that the alien has attempted or conspired to enter into a marriage for the purpose of evading the immigration laws.” Id. The prohibition is “nonwaiveable and perpetual in duration.” Simko, 156 F.Supp.3d at 310.