BACKGROUND
[…] Skerski, 257 F.3d at 284 (quotations and citation omitted).- Summary judgment may be granted for a defendant. only “in cases in which the plaintiffs,proposal is either clearly ineffective or outlandishly costly.” Id. (quotation and citation omitted). If the plaintiff satisfies his or her burden, the defendant then has the burden to demonstrate that the proposed accommodation creates an “undue hardship” for it. Id. (citing 42 U.S.C. § 12112(b)(5)(A)). The ADA defines “undue hardship” as “an action requiring significant difficulty or expense, when considered in light of [a series of factors],” 42 U.S.C. § 12111(10)(A). Among the factors to be considered are “the effect on expenses and resources, or the impact otherwise of such accommodation upon the operation of the facility.” 42 U.S.C. § 12111(10)(B).