Soler v. County of San Diego
[…] The asylum state has no power to question the probable cause determination of the demanding state. See id. at 282, 99 S.Ct. 530; see also In re Golden, 65 Cal.App.3d 789, 796, 135 Cal.Rptr. 512 (1977) (holding that “constitutional and statutory provisions relating to extradition bar inquiry by the asylum state into the merits of the charge against an alleged fugitive”); see Cal. Pen. Code § 1553.2 (“The guilt or innocence of the accused as to the crime with which he is charged may not be inquired into by the Governor or in any proceeding after the demand for extradition... ”).