Soler v. County of San Diego
[…] Pen. Code § 848 (“An officer making an arrest, in obedience to a warrant, must proceed with the person arrested as commanded by the warrant, or as provided by law.”).:

Plaintiff also disputes the facial validity of the warrant, and contends that the officers unreasonably' relied upon the warrant to arrest and detain Plaintiff. A Governor’s Warrant issued pursuant to Section 1549.2 is presumed valid. See Cal. Pen. Code § 1550.1 (“A warrant issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 1549.2 shall be presumed tó be valid... ”). Plaintiff takes issue with the inclusion of the alias on the face of the warrant, but does not dispute that “James DeWolfe Sol-er” is his true name. In general, a warrant that correctly names the person to be "arrested is constitutionally sufficient. Rivera v.