I. Background
[…] The Court must now decide whether she suffered a concrete injury or instead whether she merely trifles with a “bare procedural violation” of the statute. Spokeo, Inc. v. Robins, — U.S. —, 136 S.Ct. 1540, 1549, 194 L.Ed.2d. 635 (2016).
I. Background
A. The Statutory Backdrop
The FCRA regulates the creation and use of “consumer reports”—reports containing information “bearing on a consumer’s credit worthiness, credit standing, credit capacity, character, general reputation, personal characteristics or mode of living,” that are used for, among other things, “employment purposes.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(d)(1) (hereinafter, “consumer report” or “background check”).' A “consumer” is simply an individual. 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(c). “Employment purposes” include “evaluating a consumer for employment, promotion, reassignment or retention as ah employee.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(d)(1).