I. Findings of Fact
[…] Tr. 739:24-740:11. However, the Court concludes that a retirement age of 70 is too speculative, and will instead apply the average retirement age of 68, as argued by the Government.
Finally, the parties differ on the discount rate to apply to future earnings. Plaintiffs’ expert argued that a 2.07 per-' cent rate was appropriate based on market conditions, see Tr. 667:5-8, while the Government insisted that the statutory rate of five percent should be applied, see O.C.G.A. § 51-12-13. The Court is allowed to apply whatever discount rate it deems appropriate. See O.C.G.A. § 51-12-13(a) (“[Tjrier of fact may reduce [damages] to the present value based on a discount rate of 5 percent or any other discount rate as the trier of fact may deem appropriate.”). Based on an independent review of the arguments presented by the expert witnesses, the Court will apply a three-percent discount rate.