“Where, as here, a party seeks review of agency action under the APA and ‘the entire case on review is a question of law,’ summary judgment is generally appropriate.” Noroozi, 905 F.Supp.2d at 541 (quoting Citizens Against Casino Gambling v. Hogen, No. 07 Civ. 0451, 2008 WL 2746566, at *25 (W.D.N.Y. July 8, 2008)).
C. Applications for Adjustment of Status under the INA
“Applications for an adjustment of immigration status are governed by the provisions of the INA.” Singh v. United States, No. 12 Civ. 5047 (RRM), 2013 WL 3208428, at *2 (E.D.N.Y. June 24, 2013). Pursuant to Title 8, U.S.C. Section 1255(a), “[t]he status of an alien who was inspected and admitted or paroled into the United States ... may be adjusted by the Attorney General, in his discretion and under such regulations as he may prescribe, to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence” if certain criteria .are met. See 8 U.S.C § 1255(a). However, where, as here, an alien is present in the United States unlawfully at the time of his application, Section 1255(c) requires the agency to find the alien “ineligible for an adjustment of status.” Kar Onn Lee v.