(See id. at 100-01)
On November 19, 2005, USCIS denied Plaintiffs 2004 1-485 Application for adjustment of status. The agency determined that Plaintiff could not rely on the 1999 I-140 Petition “as the vehicle for ... grandfathering.” (See id. at 91-93) The denial letter explains that, pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 245.10, an alien qualifies for grandfathering only where he “is the beneficiary ... of ... [a visa] petition ... which was properly filed with the Attorney General on or before April 30, 2001, and which was approvable when filed.” (Id. at 91), The regulations further provide that a visa petition is “approvable when filed” when it is “properly filed, meritorious in fact, and non-frivolous.” (Id.)