RICHARD F. BOULWARE, II, United States District JudgeI. INTRODUCTION
[…] The Supreme Court did not limit the reach of Section 7(a)(2) to federal actions relating to federal projects in the planning stage. Tennessee Valley Auth. v. Hill, 437 U.S. 153, 174, 98 S.Ct. 2279, 57 L.Ed.2d 117 (1978). Section 7(a)(2) instead reaches any federal action relating to a federal project whether the project is completed or not. Id Moreover, the implementing regulations for the ESA define “action” as “all activities or programs of any kind authorized, funded, or carried out ... by Federal agencies,” including the granting of permits. 50 C.F.R. § 402.02; see Nat. Res. Def. Council v. Houston, 146 F.3d 1118, 1125 (9th. Cir. 1998). The regulation lists as examples “actions intended to conserve listed species or their habitat” and “actions directly or indirectly causing modifications to the land, water, or air.” 50 C.F.R. §§ 402.02(a), (d); Cottonwood Envtl. Law Ctr. v. U.S. Forest Serv., 789 F.3d 1075, 1085 (9th Cir. 2015).
“An agency must consult under Section 7 only when it makes an ‘affirmative’ act or authorization.” Pac. Rivers Council v. Thomas, 30 F.3d 1050, 1055 (9th Cir. 1994).