Castaneda v. City of Albuquerque
[…] (Doc. 72 at 27.) Plaintiff did not specifically include this claim, in Count Y of his Complaint, although he did mention the Children’s Code in Count II as part of his substantive due process claim. (See Compl. at ¶¶ 43, 65-69.) “New Mexico’s statutory scheme governing child detention is carefully constructed to respect a child’s interests.” J.H., 2014 WL 3421037, at *111. New Mexico law requires that “[a] person taking a child into custody shall, with all reasonable speed: ... (3) deliver the child to a place of detention as provided in Section 32A-2-12 NMSA 1978 ....” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 32A-2-10(A)(3). “Places of detention” are facilities appropriate for children, and include “a detention facility certified by the department for children alleged to be delinquent children .... ” § 32A-2-12(A)(4); see also J.H., 2014 WL 3421037, at *111.