Castaneda v. City of Albuquerque
[…] (See Compl. at ¶¶ 43, 65-69.) “New Mexico’s statutory scheme governing child detention is carefully constructed to respect a child’s interests.” J.H., 2014 WL 3421037, at *111. New Mexico law requires that “[a] person taking a child into custody shall, with all reasonable speed: ... (3) deliver the child to a place of detention as provided in Section 32A-2-12 NMSA 1978 ....” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 32A-2-10(A)(3). “Places of detention” are facilities appropriate for children, and include “a detention facility certified by the department for children alleged to be delinquent children .... ” § 32A-2-12(A)(4); see also J.H., 2014 WL 3421037, at *111.

Plaintiff alleges that Defendant Hensley violated § 32A-2-11(A), which dictates that “a child taken into custody for an alleged delinquent act shall not be placed in detention unless a detention risk assessment instrument is completed and” certain determinations are made. § 32A-2-11(A).