Ramirez v. Bolster & Jeffries Health Care Group, LLC
[…] One of the two recognized exceptions to this doctrine—and the one asserted here—applies “where an employee is fired for exercising a legal right conferred by a statute.?’ McCown v. Gray Ky. Television, Inc., 295 S.W.3d 116, 118 (Ky. App. 2008) (citing Grzyb, 700 S.W.2d at 402).

Plaintiffs assert that on April 6, 2013, Ramirez made a report to the Kentucky Cabinet for Health & Family Services (“CHFS”), relating to Hearthstone Place pursuant to KRS 216B.165(1) and that Ramirez’s subsequent termination was in retaliation for the report in violation of KRS 216B.165(3).13 (1st Am. Compl. ¶¶82, 87-88, 90). In relevant part, the statute provides:

No health care facility or service licensed under this chapter shall by policy, contract, procedure, or other formal or informal means subject to reprisal, or directly or indirectly use, or threaten to use, any authority or influence, in any manner whatsoever, which tends to discourage, restrain, suppress, dissuade, deter, prevent, interfere with, coerce, or discriminate against any agent or employee who in good faith reports, discloses, divulges, or otherwise brings to the attention of the health care facility or service the circumstances or facts to form the basis of a report under subsections (1) or (2) of this section. No health care facility or service shall require any agent or employee to give notice prior to making a report, disclosure, or divul-gence under subsections (1) or (2) of this section.

KRS 216B.165(3).

a. Prima Facie Case

To prove their claim of retaliation, Plaintiffs must initially prove a prima facie case retaliation. See MacGlashan v. ABS Lines KY, Inc., 84 F.Supp.3d 595, 599 (W.D. Ky. 2015) (citing Brooks, 132 S.W.3d at 797).