I. BACKGROUND
[…] See Louis Vuitton Malletier, S.A. v. Mosseri, 736 F.3d 1339, 1363 (11th Cir: 2013) (citation omitted). “[T]he appropriate inquiry is whether the tort as alleged occurred in Florida, and not whether the alleged tort actually occurred.” Hard Candy, 106 F.Supp.3d at 1239 (alteration added; citations and internal quotation marks omitted). Further, the long-arm statute provides a defendant’s contacts may be based not only on the defendant’s personal activities, but also on the actions of the defendant’s agents. See Fla. Stat. § 48.193(1)(a) (stating a person submits him or herself to personal jurisdiction under the statute when he/she “personally or through an agent does any of the acts enumerated in this subsection”).
C. Imputing Jurisdictional Contacts
Plaintiffs assert Conmebol and Full Play have contacts imputed to them under the tortious activity provision by virtue of their agents’ and co-conspirators’ actions in Florida.