Abdi v. Duke
[…] Id. Furthermore, the notification “shall be explained to such aliens in a language they understand.” Id.

In addition, several declarants further aver that their prolonged detention substantially burdened their ability to adequately prepare for an asylum hearing before an immigration judge. (See Dkt. 38-6 at 3; Dkt. 38-7 at 3; Dkt. 38-10 at 3; Dkt. 38-12 at 3; Dkt. 51-1 at 12, 30, 60). Detention under §. 1225(b) is intended only.as a temporary measure pending further review of the detainee’s asylum application by an immigration judge. See 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(i)(B)(ii) (“[T]he alien shah be detained for further consideration of the application for asylum.”). The prolonged nature of these detentions has limited the detainees’ capacity to contact friends and family in their native countries.