I. BACKGROUND
[…] Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 4.104(a)(7). But Chapter 3 of the Business and Commerce Code deals with negotiable instruments. The certificates of deposit at issue here say on their face that they are "NOT NEGOTIABLE[.]" Pl.'s Exs. 1-5. As a result, these certificates of deposit are not negotiable instruments, see Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 3.104(d), and the relevant definition of "draft" is found in Chapter 4, which governs bank deposits.
The U. C. C. provides that " 'Order' means a written instruction to pay money signed by the person giving the instruction." U.C.C. § 3-103. Montana codifies this language at Section 30-3-102 of the Montana Code. Mont. Code Ann. § 30-3-102(f).
Connecticut likewise codifies that an "order means a written instruction to pay money signed by the person giving the instruction" at Section 42a-3-103 of the Connecticut General Statutes. Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 42a-3-103(5).
A number of Texas courts have held that plaintiffs cannot state a claim for unjust enrichment as an independent cause of action under Texas law. See , e.g., Casstevens v.