I. BACKGROUND
[…] See Defs.' Mot. 13. Defendants appear to posit that the existence of a Code section that governs bank deposits is sufficient to "supplant" a claim for money had and received related to certificates of deposit. See id. This is error. Absent a conflict with a particular provision, "[c]ommon-law principles complement the Uniform Commercial Code." Plano Lincoln Mercury , 167 S.W.3d at 624 ; see also Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 1.103 ("Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this title, the principles of law and equity ... shall supplement its provisions.") (emphasis added); 1/2 Price Checks , 344 S.W.3d at 387 ; Bryan , 628 S.W.2d at 764.