I. INTRODUCTION
[…] See Ala. Code § 17-9-30(e). There is no statutory or other definition of "positively identif[y]," but the Secretary interprets the phrase to mean that a voter who lacks photo ID may cast a regular ballot if two poll officials will attest to the voter's identity based solely on the poll officials' personal acquaintance with the voter. Plaintiffs claimed that this exemption constitutes an illegal test or device-an outlawed "voucher" requirement-in violation of Section 201 of the Voting Rights Act, 52 U.S.C. § 10501(a).
Section 201 categorically prohibits the use of "any test or device" as a voting qualification, stating that "[n]o citizen shall be denied, because of his failure to comply with any test or device, the right to vote in any Federal, State, or local election conducted in any State or political subdivision of a State." 52 U.S.C. § 10501(a). "All literacy tests and similar voting qualifications were abolished" by the Voting Rights Act because, "[a]lthough such tests may have been facially neutral, they were easily manipulated to keep blacks from voting." N.W. Austin Mun. Util. Dist. No. One v.