Organic Consumers Ass'n v. Hain Celestial Grp., Inc.
[…] And since Plaintiff satisfies Article III's "irreducible minimum," Lujan , 504 U.S. at 560, 112 S.Ct. 2130, it has little trouble demonstrating standing under the CPPA, which broadly confers standing on "a consumer," "a nonprofit organization ... on behalf of itself or any of its members," and even "a public interest organization ... on behalf of ... a consumer or a class of consumers," if the organization has a "sufficient nexus to the interests involved." D.C. Code §§ 28-3905(k)(1)(A), (C), (D) ; id. § 28-3901(a) (defining "consumer" in the noun form to include a nonprofit organization or public interest organization that "does or would purchase ... goods or services" "in order to test or evaluate qualities pertaining to use for personal, household, or family purposes"); Compl. 7-9, ¶ 33.

Satisfied with jurisdiction, I proceed to consider Defendant's federal preemption claim.

B. Federal Preemption