Organic Consumers Ass'n v. Hain Celestial Grp., Inc.
[…] See, e.g. , 7 U.S.C. § 6503 ("[T]he Secretary shall permit each State to implement a State organic certification program for ... agricultural products that have been produced using organic methods as provided for in this chapter."). In other words, the OFPA is very different from the FDCA

Defendant contends that the 29 Challenged Ingredients constitute "[n]utrient vitamins and minerals[ ] in accordance with 21 CFR 104.20," 7 C.F.R. § 205.605(a), as "nutrient(s) [that] may appropriately be added to a food that replaces traditional food in the diet to avoid nutritional inferiority," 21 C.F.R. 104.20(e) : an argument that may prevail in some courts, but not in others.

Defendant's request for the Court to strike Plaintiff's jury demand and request for punitive damages is DENIED as moot.