The chairman-plaintiffs argue that they have a legally protected interest arising out of the manner in which the Act is enforced. Virginia law imposes certain affirmative obligations on committee chairmen to communicate with the Board about nomination methods. First, Virginia Code § 24.2-516 states that "[e]ach chairman shall file timely written notice with the Board whether or not a primary has been adopted and identify each office for which a primary has been adopted." Second, if a primary is to be held, Virginia Code § 24.2-527(A) requires committee chairmen to "to furnish the name of any candidate for nomination" to the Board and appropriate general registrar. In furnishing the list of candidates running for the party's nomination, the chairman must "certify that a review of the filed candidate petitions found the required minimum number of signatures of qualified voters for that office to have been met." Va. Code Ann. § 24.2-527(A). The chairman-plaintiffs argue that "not only does the Act empower incumbents to influence or dictate the method of nomination, it compels a party chairman to be active participants in a primary, if one is forced on the [sic] his or her committee." ECF No. 44, at 8.