The defendants are the three members of the Virginia Board of Elections (the "Board")-Chairman James B. Alcorn, Vice Chair Clara B. Wheeler, and Secretary Singleton B. McAllister-and the Virginia Department of Elections (the "Department"). Both the Board and the Department are charged with enforcing the Incumbent Protection Act, among the other state election laws. See Va. Code Ann. §§ 24.2-103, 24.2-404.
The Act empowers certain officeholders to choose the method of nomination used to select their party's nominee for general elections. Section 24.2-509 of the Virginia Code states in its entirety:
A. The duly constituted authorities of the state political party shall have the right to determine the method by which a party nomination for a member of the United States Senate or for any statewide office shall be made. The duly constituted authorities of the political party for the district, county, city, or town in which any other office is to be filled shall have the right to determine the method by which a party nomination for that office shall be made.
B. Notwithstanding subsection A, the following provisions shall apply to the determination of the method of making party nominations. A party shall nominate its candidate for election for a General Assembly district where there is only one incumbent of that party for the district by the method designated by that incumbent, or absent any designation by him by the method of nomination determined by the party. A party shall nominate its candidates for election for a General Assembly district where there is more than one incumbent of that party for the district by a primary unless all the incumbents consent to a different method of nomination. A party, whose candidate at the immediately preceding election for a particular office other than the General Assembly (i) was nominated by a primary or *929filed for a primary but was not opposed and (ii) was elected at the general election, shall nominate a candidate for the next election for that office by a primary unless all incumbents of that party for that office consent to a different method.
When, under any of the foregoing provisions, no incumbents offer as candidates for reelection to the same office, the method of nomination shall be determined by the political party. For the purposes of this subsection, any officeholder who offers for reelection to the same office shall be deemed an incumbent notwithstanding that the district which he represents differs in part from that for which he offers for election.