Fitzgerald is chairman of the 20th House Committee, a plaintiff in this suit. Yensho is chairman of the Greene County Committee, which is not a party to this case. They contend to have a personal stake in the *946outcome of this case sufficient to satisfy the standing doctrine.19
The chairman-plaintiffs argue that they have a legally protected interest arising out of the manner in which the Act is enforced. Virginia law imposes certain affirmative obligations on committee chairmen to communicate with the Board about nomination methods. First, Virginia Code § 24.2-516 states that "[e]ach chairman shall file timely written notice with the Board whether or not a primary has been adopted and identify each office for which a primary has been adopted." Second, if a primary is to be held, Virginia Code § 24.2-527(A) requires committee chairmen to "to furnish the name of any candidate for nomination" to the Board and appropriate general registrar.