Va. Code Ann. § 24.2-527(A). The chairman-plaintiffs argue that "not only does the Act empower incumbents to influence or dictate the method of nomination, it compels a party chairman to be active participants in a primary, if one is forced on the [sic] his or her committee." ECF No. 44, at 8.
*947According to the chairman-plaintiffs, their refusal to comply with their obligations under Virginia Code §§ 24.2-516 and 24.2-527 could expose them to criminal prosecution under Virginia Code § 24.2-1001. That section provides that "[i]f any officer of election, member of an electoral board, or other person on whom any duty is enjoined by law relative to any election, is guilty of willful neglect of his duty, he shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor." Va. Code Ann. § 24.2-1001. The chairman-plaintiffs contend that refusal to notify the Board of the method their committee adopted for nomination, Va. Code Ann. § 24.2-516, or certify candidates for a primary, Va.