Ward v. Stewart
[…] These disputes can be put aside, however, because plaintiffs have pointed to an independent source of state law that resolves the question of whether the Releases should apply in this case.

B. New York's General Obligations Law

Plaintiffs contend that even if the Releases were properly signed and validly executed by all the relevant parties before the August 9 race, § 5-326 of New York's General Obligations Law operates to nullify them. Stewart, for his part, argues that Ward Jr. is not shielded by § 5-326 because he was not a protected "user" within the meaning of the statute.

Section 5-326 provides that:

[e]very covenant, agreement or understanding in or in connection with, or collateral to, any contract, membership application, ticket of admissions or similar writing, entered into between the owner or operator of any pool, gymnasium, place of amusement or recreation, or similar establishment and the user of such facilities, pursuant to which such owner or operator receives a fee or other compensation for the use of such facilities, which exempts the said owner or operator from liability for damages caused by or resulting from the negligence of the owner, operator or person in charge of such establishment, or their agents, servants or employees, shall be deemed to be void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable.

N.Y. GEN. OBLIG. § 5-326.