I. Prior Proceedings
[…] It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for any person ... agent or employee of any place of public accommodation, ... because of the ... sex ... of any person, directly or indirectly, to refuse, withhold from or deny to such *580person any of the accommodations, advantages, facilities or privileges therefor ....
N.Y. Exec. Law § 296(2). In defining a "place of public accommodation," the statute expressly excludes "academies, colleges and universities, and all educational institutions under the supervision of the regents of the state of New York." See id. § 292(9). Even if the NYAA were not simply deemed an "academ[y]" for the purposes of this definition as common sense might provide, upon judicial notice it is determined that at the very least NYAA is an "educational institution[ ] under the supervision of the regents of the state of New York," see id. , sufficient to exempt it from the status of a "place of public accommodation."