Both NGO and State Plaintiffs argue that Defendants need to make all designations effective immediately upon promulgation. See NGO Reply at 9-11; State Reply at 7-9. According to Plaintiffs, the CAA's statutory timeline for compliance imposes a duty on Defendants to immediately publish designations in the Federal Register. See State Reply at 8 & n.8; NGO Reply at 10; 42 U.S.C. § 7407(d)(2)(A) ("The Administrator shall publish a notice in the Federal Register promulgating any designation under paragraph (1) or (5), or announcing any designation under paragraph (4), or promulgating any redesignation under paragraph (3).")
In response, Defendants argue that EPA's duty to promulgate designations within two years does not include a duty to make those designations effective. See Opp. at 13. Defendants contrast the statute's lack of a specific effective date with other CAA provisions that contain such dates.