Although Figueroa did not enter the apartment or physically effect either plaintiff's arrest, she did fill out Waheedah's arrest paperwork based on her observations outside the apartment and information provided by other officers. See Figueroa Decl. ¶¶ 25-26. Accordingly, defendants concede Figueroa's personal involvement. They argue only that the arrest was supported by probable cause. Def. Mem. at 10-16, 18-20.
"A Family Court order is equivalent to a search warrant for Fourth Amendment purposes." Southerland v. City of New York , 680 F.3d 127, 144 (2d Cir. 2012).
See N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 1034(c) ("[T]he procedure for granting an order pursuant to this subdivision shall be the same as for a search warrant under ... the criminal procedure law.")
It is true that as to federal claims brought under § 1983, qualified immunity "has no bearing on the liability of municipalities." Askins v. Doe No. 1 , 727 F.3d 248, 254 (2d Cir. 2013).