I. INTRODUCTION
[…] The Court is not moved by Federal Defendants' contention that the conservation measures address uncertainties in how snakes will respond to the conservation measures through adaptive management. The adaptive management in question is so non-specific as to be essentially meaningless, save that it promises what is already required by law: reinitiation of consultation should the project have unanticipated effects. AR 7926; see also 50 C.F.R. § 402.16. (requiring agency to reinitiate consultation where two elements are present: (1) "discretionary Federal involvement or control over the action has been retained or is authorized by law"; and (2) "new information reveals effects of the action that may affect listed species or critical habitat in a manner or to an extent not previously considered.").