Furthermore, Stevens was within her scope of authority when dismissing Curtis, a deputy clerk in the county clerk's office. See Cook v. Popplewell , 394 S.W.3d 323, 338 (Ky. 2011) (stating that KRS § 64.530(3) is the source of the discretion a county clerk has when discharging a deputy clerk). Therefore, Stevens is entitled to qualified immunity on all of Curtis's state law claims.
4. Individual Claims Asserted Against Smith
a) Political Discrimination
Curtis claims that she is entitled to compensatory damages as well as attorney fees for political discrimination by alleging Smith violated KRS § 67.710(7). KRS § 67.710(7) grants the county judge executive the power "to exercise with approval of the fiscal court the authority to appoint, supervise, suspend, and remove county personnel." However, Curtis was not subject to removal with approval by Smith and the fiscal court.