In re U.S. for an Order Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 2705(B)
[…] *208Moreover, the government is not required to notify a customer that such information pertaining to the customer has been obtained. 18 U.S.C. § 2703(c)(3). At the same time, the government may require the recipient of the grand jury subpoena not to notify the customer only by obtaining a court order under § 2705(b) for nondisclosure. Id. § 2705(b) (authorizing government application for order "commanding a provider of electronic communications service ... to whom a warrant, subpoena, or court order is directed, for such period as the court deems appropriate, not to notify any other person of the existence of the warrant, subpoena, or court order.").