I. INTRODUCTION
[…] 3. Decision To Analyze Bull Run And Spear Creek Separately
Plaintiffs next take issue with the USFS's decision to analyze the Bull Run project separately from the Spear Creek project. Regulations from the Council on Environmental Quality ("CEQ") direct agencies to consider connected, cumulative, or similar actions "in an environmental impact statement." 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25 ; see also id. § 1502.4 ("Agencies shall use the criteria for scope ( § 1508.25 ) to determine which proposal(s) shall be the subject of a particular statement. Proposals or parts of proposals which are related to each other closely enough to be, in effect, a single course of action shall be evaluated in a single impact statement.").