But for the sake of thoroughness, the Court performs the four part balancing test established by Manders as elucidated by Lake I.
*1363I. How State Law Defines the Function
The first factor the Court must consider is how Georgia law defines the function in question. By statute, Georgia assigns certain duties directly to the sheriff. Lake I , 840 F.3d at 1339. One of those duties is the duty to furnish medical aid to county jail detainees. Id. ; accord O.C.G.A. § 42-4-4(a)(2) ("It shall be the duty of the sheriff ... [t]o furnish persons confined in the jail with medical aid.... to be reimbursed if necessary from the county treasury[.]"). According to Lake I' s interpretation of Georgia law, "Georgia courts have interpreted [ O.C.G.A. § 42-4-4(a)(2) ] as giving sheriffs exclusive control vis-à-vis the county over choosing vendors for medical care." Lake I , 840 F.3d at 1339 (citing Bd. of Comm'rs of Spalding Cty. v.