According to Lake I' s interpretation of Georgia law, "Georgia courts have interpreted [ O.C.G.A. § 42-4-4(a)(2) ] as giving sheriffs exclusive control vis-à-vis the county over choosing vendors for medical care." Lake I , 840 F.3d at 1339 (citing Bd. of Comm'rs of Spalding Cty. v. Stewart , 284 Ga. 573, 668 S.E.2d 644, 645 (2008) ). Other Georgia statutes further specify the sheriff's duties with regard to inmate health in a facility under the sheriff's supervision. O.C.G.A. § 42-4-32(c) requires regular health inspections of jail facilities and requires "adequate separation [of] and treatment given [to]" new inmates. O.C.G.A. § 42-4-32(d) requires that each inmate be "observed daily" and that "a physician shall be immediately called if there are indications of serious injury, wound, or illness." And O.C.G.A. § 42-4-51(b) requires the sheriff to "provide a sick, injured, or disabled inmate access to medical services."