I. BACKGROUND
[…] I. BACKGROUND
There are two types of abortions: surgical abortions, and medication abortions. Medication abortions are only possible in the early stages of pregnancy, and involve the administration of two medications. The first must be administered in a health facility or clinic, but the second is taken 24-48 hours later and can be taken by the woman anywhere, and is often taken by the woman in her home.
In the summer of 2017, the Missouri Legislature was called into a special session, *11361 and amended section 188.021 of the Revised Missouri Statutes. Subsection 2 regulates medication abortions by prohibiting doctors from prescribing or administering the medications "without first obtaining approval from [DHSS] of a complication plan from the physician for administration of the drug or chemical to any patient."2 The complication plan must "include any information deemed necessary by the department to ensure the safety of any patient suffering complications as a result of the drug or chemical in question."