I. BACKGROUND
[…] Id. at 3. She recommended that the quantitative restriction be administered by the sale of import licenses at public auction, with the proceeds, as permitted by law, going to provide development assistance to domestic CSPV producers, and she also recommended trade adjustment assistance to the U.S. companies and workers. Id.
In Count 1, plaintiffs seek judicial invalidation of the Proclamation based on a claim of a procedural flaw in the ITC report on which the President based his action. Plaintiffs rely on various provisions in the Trade Act, including in particular section 202(e)(1), 19 U.S.C. § 2252(e)(1) ("If the Commission makes an affirmative determination under subsection (b)(1) of this section, the Commission shall also recommend the action that would address the serious injury, or threat thereof, to the domestic industry and be most effective in facilitating the efforts of the domestic industry to make a positive adjustment to import competition.").
Two decisions of the Court of Appeals have considered similar challenges in cases involving presidential proclamations issued under the "escape clause" provisions, sections 201-203, of the Trade Act. Maple Leaf Fish Co. v. United States , 762 F.2d 86 (Fed.