I. BACKGROUND
[…] See e.g. , Michael Simon Design, 609 F.3d at 1341 (finding that "[a] recommendation does not cease to be made 'under' section 3005 simply because the recommendation is assertedly contrary to the substantive requirements of that provision," as "Congress frequently provides for review of a decision made 'under' a statute; in such cases, it would be nonsensical to say that the jurisdiction of the reviewing body is limited to instances in which the underlying decision construes and applies the statute correctly."). The word "under" also appears in § 2252(f)(2)(B), which provides that "[t]he Commission shall include in the report ... the following: ... If the determination under subsection (b) of this section [the injury or threat finding] is affirmative, the recommendations for action made under subsection (e) of this section and an explanation of the basis for each recommendation."2 19 U.S.C. § 2252(f)(2) (emphasis added). Even though the Commission's recommendations did not constitute, as specified in subsection (e)(1), a recommendation by the Commission of "the action that would address the serious injury, or threat thereof, to the domestic industry," it does not necessarily follow that the three alternative recommendations were not made "under subsection (e)."