I. BACKGROUND
[…] This contrast, by itself, casts some doubt on the plaintiffs' statutory interpretation. Plaintiffs interpret sections 201(a) and 203(a)(1)(A) of the Trade Act in a way that permits their interpretation, despite the specific reference to an affirmative finding of injury or threat. They submit that the statute, in various places, limits the President's discretion in the way they posit. Among the provisions to which they direct the court's attention are paragraph (e)(1) of section 202 of the Trade Act, 19 U.S.C. § 2252(e)(1) (which directs the ITC to recommend "the action that would address the serious injury, or threat thereof, to the domestic industry"), paragraph (e)(6) of that section (mentioning "the recommendation required to be made" by the ITC), and section 203(a)(2)(A), 19 U.S.C. § 2253(a)(2)(A) (directing the President, "[i]n determining what action to take," to "take into account," inter alia , "the recommendation and report of the