I. BACKGROUND
[…] Even though the Commission's recommendations did not constitute, as specified in subsection (e)(1), a recommendation by the Commission of "the action that would address the serious injury, or threat thereof, to the domestic industry," it does not necessarily follow that the three alternative recommendations were not made "under subsection (e)." In contrast to plaintiffs' strained interpretation of 19 U.S.C. § 2253(a)(1)(A), the ordinary meaning of the words "[a]fter receiving a report under section 2252(f) of this title containing an affirmative finding regarding serious injury" connotes a report that contains, necessarily, an affirmative injury or threat finding, but not necessarily one that also contains a recommendation qualifying as a "remedy finding of the Commission" for purposes of § 1330(d)(2) and qualifying as a recommendation of "the action that would address