I. BACKGROUND
[…] 19 U.S.C. § 2251(a) (emphasis added). Similarly, section 203(a)(1)(A) provides as follows:
After receiving a report under section 2252(f) of this title [i.e., the report of the Commission] containing an affirmative finding regarding serious injury , or the threat thereof, to a domestic industry, the President shall take all appropriate and feasible action within his power which the President determines will facilitate efforts by the domestic industry to make a positive adjustment to import competition and provide greater economic and social benefits than costs.
19 U.S.C. § 2253(a)(1)(A) (emphasis added). A condition precedent to the President's taking "all appropriate and feasible action within his power" is an affirmative injury or threat determination of the ITC under section 202 of the Trade Act.