I. BACKGROUND
[…] Crystalline Silicon Photovoltaic Cells (Whether or Not Partially or Fully Assembled Into Other Products); Institution and Scheduling of Safeguard Investigation and Determination That the Investigation Is Extraordinarily Complicated , 82 Fed. Reg. 25,331 (June 1, 2017). The petition was later joined by SolarWorld.
On November 17, 2017, the Commission transmitted to the President its report on the investigation, in which it reached an affirmative determination under section 202(b) of the Trade Act, 19 U.S.C. § 2252(b), that CSPV products "are being imported into the United States in such increased quantities as to be a substantial cause of serious injury to the domestic industry producing an article like or directly competitive with the imported article." Crystalline Silicon Photovoltaic Cells (Whether or not Partially or Fully Assembled into Other Products) , USITC Pub. No. 4739, Inv. No.