I. BACKGROUND
[…] Pls.' Br. 24. According to plaintiffs, the lack of a remedy finding on behalf of the Commission also makes impossible the President's compliance with a provision in 19 U.S.C. § 2253(b)(1), which directs the President, on the day of taking action under § 2253(a)(1), to transmit a report to Congress describing the action being taken and the reasons therefor. Specifically, they submit that the ITC's failure to provide a remedy finding on behalf of the Commission made it impossible for the President to comply with the following directive of § 2253(b)(1) : "If the action taken by the President differs from the action required to be recommended by the Commission under section 2252(e)(1) of this title, the President shall state in detail the reasons for the difference." Id.
Plaintiffs also note that the absence of a remedy finding on behalf of the Commission renders inoperative the congressional override procedure of 19 U.S.C. § 2253(c).