I. BACKGROUND
[…] In other words, the President, even though presented with a situation in which a domestic industry is incurring serious injury, would be powerless to respond. For the sole reason that the ITC could not agree on a remedy, that industry would *1307receive no remedy. In this way, plaintiffs' interpretation would interfere with, rather than further, the statutory purpose.
Of course, the President, once presented with an ITC finding that a domestic industry is incurring serious injury or threat, retains the discretion either to take the action that is "appropriate and feasible," id. § 2253(a)(1)(A), or to take no action. But in the latter case, the President must decide, and report to Congress on his reasons for deciding, that "there is no appropriate and feasible action to take under subsection (a)(1) of this section [ id. § 2253(a)(1) ] with respect to a domestic industry." Id. § 2253(b)(2). The President has discretion, therefore, to decide that there is no appropriate and feasible action that will facilitate the domestic industry's efforts to adjust positively to import competition and provide greater economic and social benefits than costs.