I. BACKGROUND
[…] Notably, in enacting 19 U.S.C. § 2253(a)(1)(A) and (b)(2), Congress did not specify the lack of a single recommended remedy on the part of the Commission as a reason why the President may exercise the discretion not to take action.
Plaintiffs argue that a remedy finding on behalf of the Commission is essential to the operation of other provisions of the Trade Act. Specifically, they argue that subparagraph (2)(A) of § 2253(a), by directing that "[i]n determining what action to take under paragraph (1), the President shall take into account ... the recommendation and report of the Commission," imposes on the President a duty that is "impossible for" the President "to fulfill in the absence of such a recommendation."