I. BACKGROUND
[…] They argue, further, that the President misconstrued the meaning of the term "substantial share" as used in the NAFTA Implementation Act, Pls.' Reply Br. 18, asserting that "a country that supplies only 2% of imports and is the ninth-largest supplier of an article does not account for a 'substantial share' of imports as those words are used in the NAFTA Implementation Act," id. at 17-18 (citations omitted). The NAFTA Implementation Act, in the section applying to the Commission's determinations ( 19 U.S.C. § 3371 ), provides that "[i]n determining whether imports from a NAFTA country, considered individually, account for a substantial share of total imports, such imports normally shall not be considered to account for a substantial share of total imports if that country is not among the top 5 suppliers of the article subject to the investigation, measured in terms of import share during the most recent 3-year period." 19 U.S.C. § 3371(b)(1). By using the word "normally," Congress indicated that this criterion was not a specific limitation that was binding even on the ITC. At its essence, plaintiffs' argument is directed at the fact-related determination that the President made under § 3372(a)(1).