I. BACKGROUND
[…] See Pls.' Reply Br. 14-15 (emphasis in original) (citations omitted).
Even were plaintiffs able to establish standing to assert their Count 2 claim, they still would be unlikely to prevail because they have not demonstrated that their interpretation of 19 U.S.C. § 3372(d) to encompass the tariff-rate quota in the Proclamation is correct. To be inconsistent with § 3372(d), a safeguard measure must be a "quantitative restriction" and it must fail to "permit the importation" of the specified quantity or value of the affected article.
The individual subsections of section 312 of the NAFTA Implementation Act, 19 U.S.C. § 3372, all pertain to presidential actions "under chapter 1 of title II of the Trade Act of 1974 [ 19 U.S.C. § 2251 et seq. ]," i.e., under the escape clause provisions of sections 201-205 of the Trade Act. 19 U.S.C. § 3372(a), (b), (c), (d) (referring to "[a]ny action taken under this section."] ).