I. BACKGROUND
[…] * * *
Under section 312, the President must exclude NAFTA imports from a global safeguard action if he makes a negative determination that imports from a NAFTA country account for a substantial share of total imports or imports from a NAFTA country or countries contribute importantly to the serious injury or threat of serious injury.
H.R. Doc. No. 103-59 at 564-65 (1993).
Plaintiffs argue that the Proclamation violates the NAFTA. Pls.' Br. 35-36. International agreements may aid in the interpretation of the ambiguous statutes implementing them, but there is no ambiguity in section 312(b). See 19 U.S.C. § 3372(b) ("the President shall exclude from such action imports from a NAFTA country if the President makes a negative determination under subsection (a)(1) or (2) of this section with respect to imports from such country" (emphasis added) ).