I. BACKGROUND
[…] Pls.' Br. 35. This argument misinterprets the relationship between the two statutes. It presumes, incorrectly, that a negative finding by the ITC under section 311(a)(2) of the NAFTA Implementation Act, 19 U.S.C. § 3371(a)(2) (the "contribute importantly" finding), is equivalent to a negative injury determination under section 202(b)(1) of the Trade Act, 19 U.S.C. § 2252(b)(1). It is not.
In an investigation under section 202 of the Trade Act, the Commission is required to "determine whether an article is being imported into the United States in such increased quantities as to be a substantial cause of serious injury, or the threat thereof, to the domestic industry." 19 U.S.C. § 2252(b)(1)(A).