Portz v. St. Cloud State Univ. & Minn. State Colls. & Universities
[…] The Eleventh Amendment bars suit against states and state agencies "for any kind of relief, not merely monetary damages." Monroe v. Ark. State Univ. , 495 F.3d 591, 594 (8th Cir. 2007). Eleventh Amendment immunity extends to SCSU because it is an instrumentality of the state. Humenansky v. Regents of Univ. of Minn. , 152 F.3d 822, 824 (8th Cir. 1998) (internal quotation marks omitted); Lewis v. St. Cloud State Univ. , No. 04-4379, 2005 WL 3134064, at *10-11 (D. Minn. Nov. 23, 2005).

First, Plaintiffs argue that Minnesota has waived its Eleventh Amendment immunity by enacting Minn. Stat. § 121A.04, which requires each education institution to "provide equal opportunity for members of both sexes to participate in its athletic program." Minn. Stat. § 121A.04, subd. 2. The test for determining whether a state has voluntarily waived its sovereign immunity is a "stringent one." St. Charles Cty. v. Wisconsin , 447 F.3d 1055, 1059 (8th Cir. 2006) (quoting Coll. Sav. Bank v. Florida Prepaid Postsecondary Educ.