BACKGROUND
[…] See Tr. 66:25-67:11; Gov't Post-Hr'g Br. at 3 n.3.
Operating a motor vehicle without a proper license is a violation of the New York State Vehicle and Traffic Law. See N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law §§ 509(1) & 511(1)(a); see also Def. Proposed Findings at 4 ("[D]riving with a suspended license ... [is a] violation[ ] of New York traffic law.").
New York state law authorizes arrest for both of the traffic law violations at issue here, parking in front of a fire hydrant and driving with a suspended license. See N. Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 140.10(1)(a) ("[A] police officer may arrest a person for ... [a]ny offense when he or she has reasonable cause to believe that such person has committed such offense in his or her presence."); N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 155 ("For purposes of arrest without a warrant, pursuant to article one hundred forty of the criminal procedure law, a traffic infraction shall be deemed an offense."); see also People v. Chatelain , 65 A.D.3d 930, 886 N.Y.S.2d 679, 679 (1st Dep't 2009) (holding that arrest was proper based on officer's observation that the defendant was driving with a suspended license in violation of New York State Vehicle and Traffic Law §§ 509 and 511 ).