BACKGROUND
[…] (quoting Nix, 467 U.S. at 447, 104 S.Ct. 2501 ) ).
II. Analysis & Application
A. The Stop and Arrest Were Lawful
The Government argues that at approximately 1:50 A.M. on May 31, 2017, *458Officer Tantillo and Lieutenant Cahill saw the Defendant parked in front a fire hydrant, a violation of New York State Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1202, and also smelled marijuana. See Gov't Post-Hr'g Br. at 3, 6, 8. Section 1202(b)(1) states that "[n]o person shall stop, stand or park a vehicle within fifteen feet of a fire hydrant... unless a different distance is indicated by official signs, markings or parking meters." N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 1202(b)(1).