I. Background 1
[…] Carnegie-Mellon Univ. v. Cohill , 484 U.S. 343, 350 n.7, 108 S.Ct. 614, 98 L.Ed.2d 720 (1988). Indeed, "when federal claims are dismissed early in the litigation ... dismissal of state law claims is appropriate." Karmel v. Liz Claiborne, Inc. , No. 99 Civ.3608IWK), 2002 WL 1561126, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. July 15, 2002) (quoting Cobbs v. CBS Broad. Inc. , No. 97 CIV. 8284(MBM), 1999 WL 244099, at *8 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 26, 1999) ).
Further, under Section 215(1)(a) of New York Labor Law, "no employer shall discharge or retaliate against any employee because such employee has made a complaint to his or her employer regarding a NYLL violation." Thompson v. Jennings & Hartwell Fuel Oil Corp. , No. 14 CV 1857(RJD)(LB), 2015 WL 5437492, at *4 (E.D.N.Y. Aug. 27, 2015) (quoting N.Y. Lab. Law § 215(1)(a) ).