Roces v. Reno Hous. Auth.
[…] (1) Services; or
(2) Food, housing or clothing ....

(Italics added.) However, this is simply a recordkeeping statute, instructing that an employer's payroll records need not reflect compensation paid to an employee in the form of services, food, housing, or clothing. While it demonstrates the Nevada legislature accepts the general practice of compensating employees with housing, it says nothing about whether the employer's cost of providing housing may be applied as an offset against the employer's minimum wage obligation.

Plaintiffs also discuss NRS 608.155, which clearly permits a wage credit in the case of employer-provided meals, but makes no mention of lodging:

Meals as part of wages or compensation; exception.
1. A part of wages or compensation may, if mutually agreed upon by an employee and employer in the contract of employment, consist of meals. In no case shall the value of the meals be computed at more than $1.50 per day. In no case shall the value of the meals consumed by such employee be computed or valued at more than 35 cents for each breakfast actually consumed, 45 cents for each lunch actually consumed, and 70 cents for each dinner actually consumed....

Plaintiffs argue there is "no Nevada state law that allows for offsets for lodging or other 'in kind' payments to employees against the State Constitutional minimum wage.