Roces v. Reno Hous. Auth.
[…] *1201The question of whether Nevada employers can satisfy a portion of the state minimum wage requirement with the reasonable cost of providing lodging is a novel one. The parties have not provided, nor has the Court found, any authoritative statement from any court or administrative agency regarding whether this type of in-kind compensation may be used to offset an employer's minimum wage obligation. To support its position that this practice is permitted under Nevada law, RHA cites to NRS 608.115, which reads, in pertinent part:

Records of wages.
1. Every employer shall establish and maintain records of wages for the benefit of his or her employees, showing for each pay period the following information for each employee:
(a) Gross wage or salary other than compensation in the form of:
(1) Services; or
(2) Food, housing or clothing ....

(Italics added.) However, this is simply a recordkeeping statute, instructing that an employer's payroll records need not reflect compensation paid to an employee in the form of services, food, housing, or clothing.