Roces v. Reno Hous. Auth.
[…] The bill added a provision regarding wage credits for lodging, using substantially the same language as NRS 608.155 :

1. A part of wages or compensation may, if mutually agreed upon by an employee and employer in the contract of employment, consist of lodging. In no case may the value of the lodging be computed at more than five times the statutory minimum hourly wage for each week that lodging is provided to the employee.

The bill also brought NRS 608.155 into the twenty-first century, by updating the monetary limitations on meal credits which had remained unchanged in the law since 1975. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 608.155 (2018) ("In no case shall the value of the meals be computed at more than 100 percent of the statutory minimum hourly wage per day."). The bill went into effect on January 1, 2018.