BACKGROUND
[…] Dixon , 805 F.3d 1193, 1197 (9th Cir. 2015) ("[T]he use of force must be intentional, not just reckless or negligent."); United States v. Parnell , 818 F.3d 974, 982 n.5 (9th Cir. 2016) ("We have held, however, that the ACCA's force clause reaches only offenses requiring the intentional use of force.") ). Given the above framework, I turn to Savath's prior convictions.
II. Robbery II
Savath argues that his prior conviction under ORS § 164.405 does not qualify under the ACCA. ORS § 164.405 provides:
(1) A person commits the crime of robbery in the second degree if the person violates ORS 164.3942 and the person:
(a) Represents by word or conduct that the person is armed with what purports to be a dangerous or deadly weapon; or
(b) Is aided by another person actually present.
(2) Robbery in the second degree is a Class B felony.
Savath argues that his Robbery II conviction does not qualify as a predicate offense because it is overbroad and, even assuming the statute is divisible, the Shepard documents available here are inconclusive as to which prong of the statute he was convicted of. As noted above, I agree.