Fin. Oversight & Mgmt. Bd. for Puerto Rico, Auth., Peaje Invs. LLC v. Puerto Rico Highways (In re Fin. Oversight & Mgmt. Bd. for Puerto Rico, Corp.)
[…] For the reasons stated on the record at the Omnibus Hearing, and for the reasons that follow, the Motion is denied.

Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 24, made applicable in this adversary proceeding by Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure 7024, governs intervention. The UCC asserts that it has a statutory right to intervene under Title 11, Section 1109(b), of the United States Code, which provides that a "party in interest," including a "creditor's committee," may "appear and be heard on any issue in a case under this chapter." Assuming without deciding that this adversary proceedings is indeed a "case" within the meaning of Section 1109(b), the right to appear and be heard is not a statutory right to intervene, as the Court of Appeals for the First Circuit observed in In re Thompson, writing that " 11 U.S.C. §