United States v. Oaks
[…] (3) Thereafter perfor[mance] ... [of] an act [to otherwise promote, manage, establish, carry on, or facilitate the promotion, management, establishment, or carrying on, of any unlawful activity].

18 U.S.C. § 1952(a). The statute provides that "unlawful activity" includes "extortion, bribery, or arson in violation of the laws of the State in which committed or of the United States." 18 U.S.C. § 1952(b). The operative Superseding Indictment in this case identifies bribery under Maryland law, specifically Maryland Code, Criminal Law § 9-201, as the "unlawful activity" sustaining the Travel Act counts. The relevant part of the Maryland bribery statute provides that "[a] public employee may not demand or receive a bribe, fee, reward, or testimonial to ... influence the performance of the official duties of the public employee." Md. Code, Criminal Law § 9-201(c).

The principal case setting the contours of "official duties" under Maryland's bribery statute is Thomas v. State of Maryland , 183 Md.App. 152, 960 A.2d 666 (Md. Ct. Sp. App. 2008).