United States v. Oaks
[…] The relevant parts of the Travel Act, found at 18 U.S.C. § 1952, provide three elements for establishing a violation of the act:

(1) Use [of] the mail or any facility in interstate or foreign commerce
(2) With intent to... otherwise promote, manage, establish, carry on, or facilitate the promotion, management, establishment, or carrying on, of any unlawful activity; and
(3) Thereafter perfor[mance] ... [of] an act [to otherwise promote, manage, establish, carry on, or facilitate the promotion, management, establishment, or carrying on, of any unlawful activity].

18 U.S.C. § 1952(a). The statute provides that "unlawful activity" includes "extortion, bribery, or arson in violation of the laws of the State in which committed or of the United States." 18 U.S.C. § 1952(b). The operative Superseding Indictment in this case identifies bribery under Maryland law, specifically Maryland Code, Criminal Law § 9-201, as the "unlawful activity" sustaining the Travel Act counts.