Collier v. Buckner
[…] (Doc. # 31 at 54-55; Doc. # 3-5; Doc. # 31-6.) However, because R.L.P. prominently alleges he was a minor on the date this action was filed, Defendants have not fully cited the correct law regarding the statute of limitations applicable to his claims. Although Alabama's two-year statute of limitations generally applies to § 1983 and state law tort claims,30 Alabama law also contains a tolling provision under which the limitations period begins to run on a minor's claims on the date the minor reaches the age of majority, which, in Alabama, is 19 years of age. Ala. Code § 6-2-8(a) ("If anyone entitled to commence any of the actions enumerated in this chapter ... is, at the time the right accrues, below the age of 19 years ... he or she shall have three years, or the period allowed by law for the commencement of an action if it be less than three years, after the termination of the disability to commence an action."); Ex parte Trawick , 959 So.2d 51, 63 (Ala. 2006) (overruling application for rehearing) (holding that, even though the alleged abuse incident giving rise to a minor's negligence claim against a DHR social worker occurred more than two years before the complaint was filed, the claim was not