I. BACKGROUND
[…] Gullo v. Equifax Info. Servs. LLC , No. 815CV01312EAKMAP, 2016 WL 3221735, at *3 (M.D. Fla. June 8, 2016). In the Amended Complaint (Doc. 26), Plaintiff alleges that Defendants were contractually obligated to obtain a NFA Letter from the FDEP stating that remediation has been completed. Because the facts alleged indicate that Defendants have not obtained a NFA Letter, this allegation is sufficient to state a claim for breach of contract under Florida law. Accordingly, Defendants' motion to dismiss Count I will be denied.
B. Count II: Violation of Florida Statute § 376.313
In Count II, Plaintiff brings a claim for strict liability against Perdido for violation of Florida Statute § 376.313(3), which creates a private right of action for "all damages resulting from a discharge or other condition of pollution covered by [the Pollutant Discharge Prevention and Removal Act]." Because PCE is covered under this statute, Plaintiff alleges that Perdido is strictly liable for damages caused to the Property resulting from the contamination of PCE. (Doc. 26, ¶ 55).