I. Failure to Disclose Information
[…] Over "no conceivable subject is the legislative power of Congress more complete than it is over" the admission of aliens. Oceanic Navigation Co. v. Stranahan , 214 U.S. 320, 339, 29 S.Ct. 671, 53 L.Ed. 1013 (1909). Generally, the doctrine of consular non-reviewability precludes judicial review of the actions of consular, meaning they retain discretion to issue or decline to issue a visa. See Kerry v. Din , --- U.S. ----, 135 S.Ct. 2128, 2131, 192 L.Ed.2d 183 (2015). Not even the Secretary of State may review a consular officer's decision. 8 U.S.C. § 1104(a) (the Secretary of State cannot control the "powers, duties, and functions conferred upon the consular officers relating to the granting or refusal of visas"). The only time consular officers lack the discretion to issue a visa is when an alien is "inadmissible under any provision of the INA. § 1361." Id. ; see also 8 U.S.C. § 1182 (outlining the criteria for inadmissibility).