I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Schatken, 737 S.E.2d at 231. The Schatkens' policy also contained reimbursement and non-duplication provisions identical to those at issue in this case. Id. at 232. State Farm offered to settle their claim under their UIM coverage but, pursuant to the non-duplication provision, reduced the settlement offer by both "the $25,000.00 liability limits and $5,000.00 medical payments" the plaintiffs had already received. Id. at 231-32.
The Schatkens argued on appeal that this reduction violated the provision of W. Va. Code § 33-6-31(b), which requires that "[n]o sums payable as a result of underinsured motorists' coverage shall be reduced by payments made under the insured's policy or any other policy." Id. at 232. In addition, they argued that the application of State Farm's non-duplication provision was "patently unfair" because it allowed State Farm to benefit from their recovery against the tortfeasor "without any consideration for attorney's fees" that would normally be accounted for under