Hately v. Watts
[…] Concerning "protection," see Protect Definition , Merriam-Webster.com, https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/protect (last accessed Mar. 14, 2018) (defining "protect" as "to cover or shield from exposure, injury, damage or destruction" or "to maintain the status or integrity of ..."). Read in the context of the SCA as a whole, a copy can still be a "backup" even where the "original" no longer exists. See. e.g. , 18 U.S.C. § 2704 (a "governmental entity acting under section 2703(b)(2) [regarding required disclosure of customer communications] may include in its subpoena or court order a requirement that the service provider to whom the request is directed create a backup copy of the contents of the electronic communications sought in order to preserve those communications."); Kerr, A User's Guide , at 1218 n.61 ("Section 2704 makes clear that the SCA uses the phrase 'backup copy' in a very technical way to mean a copy made by the service provider for administrative purposes.").