Theobald v. Piper Aircraft, Inc.
[…] DE 98 at 15-16. Second, they argue that the exception does not apply to the Amerosas because, although they were travelling so that Mr. Amerosa could obtain treatment, Mr. Amerosa was diagnosed with cancer in 2012 and was not travelling for a medical emergency as required by the exception. Id. at 16-17.

The Medical Emergency Exception does not apply to Plaintiffs' case. First, the Court notes that this exception could apply only to Mr. Amerosa, not to Mrs. Amerosa or to Mr. Campbell. The exception applies only to passengers, see GARA § 2(b)(2), and Mr. Campbell, the pilot, was a flightcrew member, not a passenger, see 14 C.F.R. § 1.1 ("Flightcrew member means a pilot, flight engineer, or flight navigator assigned to duty in an aircraft during flight time."). And neither Mr. Campbell nor Mrs. Amerosa was "a passenger for purposes of receiving treatment for a medical or other emergency." GARA § 2(b)(2) Plaintiffs conceded this at the hearing. Mar. 21, 2018 Hr'g Tran. at 45.