Related Cases
[…] Int'l Trade Sept. 19, 1994), Laclede contends that the mere filing of an appearance is insufficient participation for standing to intervene. The United States and Union and Dongbu are in agreement and contend that the Court of International Trade properly granted these intervention motions. They assert that the intervenors are both interested parties and that they participated sufficiently in the administrative proceedings to be considered as having the status of parties. Under these circumstances, they argue that Dongbu and Union were entitled, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2631(j)(1)(B) (1994), to intervene in the court action as a matter of right. Section 2631(j)(1)(B) provides:

5

Any person who would be adversely affected or aggrieved by a decision in a civil action pending in the Court of International Trade may, by leave of court, intervene in such action, except that -

6

* * *

7

* * *

8

(B) in a civil action under section 516A of the Tariff Act of 1930, only an interested party who was a party to the proceeding in connection with which the matter arose may intervene, and such person may intervene as a matter of right.

9

Thus, intervention is a matter of right if the movant is an interested party who was a party to the underlying antidumping proceeding. See 19 U.S.C. § 1516 (1994).

10

Title 28 provides no definition of "party to the proceeding," but Commerce has set forth a definition in 19 C.F.R. § 353.2(o) (1995), as follows:

11