Montoya v. CRST Expedited, Inc.
[…] The crux of Defendants' argument against predominance is that even if CRST committed acts proscribed by the Consumer *425Frauds Act, the drivers would also have to demonstrate that these acts or practices resulted in an "ascertainable loss of money or property" by Montoya and each member of the proposed class. See Iowa Code Ann. § 714H.5(1) ("A consumer who suffers an ascertainable loss of money or property as the result of a prohibited practice or act in violation of this chapter may bring an action at law to recover actual damages."). Because potential class members will have to prove that they actually lost money as a result of CRST's alleged consumer frauds, Defendants argue that individualized inquiries will be necessary and will predominate.