I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND
[…] And it is then that "[u]pon receipt of a timely notice from the consumer, the creditor must send the consumer written acknowledgment that the notice was received within thirty days." Gengo v. Target Nat'l Bank, 513 F.Supp.2d 842, 850 (S.D. Tex. 2007) (attending specifically the process to be done under § 1666(a) ).
This particular section pertains to the situations where the cardholder timely and adequately provides written notice to the card issuer about an alleged "billing error" of his (or her) credit card statement. However, in 12 C.F.R. 226.13(1)(a), the definition of "billing error" includes: "A reflection on or with a periodic statement of an extension of credit that is not made to the consumer or to a person who has actual, implied, or apparent authority to use the consumer's credit card ." Id. (emphasis added).
B. Application to the Case at Bar
Co-Defendant Banco Popular states that the Plaintiff has failed to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.