I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND
[…] Id. Therefore, the Court finds that the charges leading up to $30,000 were apparently authorized , using the statute language, because the Plaintiff knew about the alleged unauthorized charges and had the opportunity to notify the bank about them when he called to notify he was going to travel outside the country.
Nonetheless, this Court has to stress the fact that the Plaintiff executed the required written notice, in accordance to § 1666(a). In said notice, the Plaintiff "indicate[d his] belief that the statement contain[ed] a billing error and the amount of such billing error, and [he also] set... forth the reasons for [his] belief (to the extent applicable) that the statement contain[ed] a billing error" (Docket No. 1 at 3-4).