Koller v. Harris
[…] Id.

B. California Statutes Regulating Presidential Electors

Two California statutes applicable to electors are placed at issue by the FAC. The first is Elections Code § 6906, which provides:

The electors, when convened, if both candidates are alive, shall vote by ballot for that person for President and that person for Vice President of the United States, who are, respectively, the candidates of the political party which they represent, one of whom, at least, is not an inhabitant of this state.

The second is Elections Code § 18002, which states:

Every person charged with the performance of any duty under any law of this state relating to elections, who willfully neglects or refuses to perform it, or who, in his or her official capacity, knowingly and fraudulently acts in contravention or violation of any of those laws, is, unless a different punishment is prescribed by this code, punishable by fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000) or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code for 16 months or two or three years, or by both that fine and imprisonment.

C. The 2016 Presidential Election

The Democratic candidates for President and Vice President in 2016 were Hillary Rodham Clinton and Timothy Kaine, respectively. Id. at ¶ 28. The Republican candidates for those offices were Donald J. Trump and Michael Pence.