92 F.3d 1207
[…] The record does not reveal whether the Board has ruled on this petition.
Mr. Stutts appealed to the Board from this action. He argued that had the agency initially followed proper RIF procedures he would have been offered a position identical to his original position. The Board found that the agency laterally reassigned Mr. Stutts to another EAS-21 job. The Board then concluded that the applicable regulations do not give the Board jurisdiction over lateral reassignments. 5 C.F.R. § 351.901 (1996). The full Board affirmed.
The Board has only that jurisdiction granted to it by statute or authorized regulation. Roche v. United States Postal Service, 80 F.3d 468, 470 (Fed.Cir.1996). Under section 351.901, "[a]n employee who has been furloughed for more than 30 days, separated, or demoted by a reduction in force action" may appeal to the Board. 5 C.F.R. § 351.901.
In this case, the Postal Service retroactively offered Mr. Stutts a position at the same grade and pay. The positions differed in title and work responsibility.