I. BACKGROUND
[…] Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.81.5(a)(1) (emphasis added).
Accordingly, the Court GRANTS Defendants' motion to dismiss the California Plaintiffs' CRA § 1798.81.5 claim to the extent that claim is based on Defendants' failure to provide "reasonable security" measures as to the 2013 and 2014 Breaches. The Court dismisses with prejudice because amendment appears futile, and Plaintiffs do not request an opportunity to amend.
3. Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.82 -Delayed Notification
Plaintiffs also assert that Defendants violated § 1798.82 of the CRA. This provision provides, in relevant part:
A person or business that conducts business in California, and that owns or licenses computerized data that includes personal information, shall disclose a breach of the security of the system following discovery or notification of the breach in the security of the data to a resident of California (1) whose unencrypted personal information was, or is reasonably believed to have been, acquired by an unauthorized person....
Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.82(a). The statute requires that disclosure "shall be made in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay." Id. The statute also describes the information that must be included in the security breach notification and the form that the security breach notification must take. See id. § 1798.82(d).