Columbian Fin. Corp. v. Bowman
[…] ECF# 70-1. CFC has alleged that the Bank complied with this order revising its policies and submitting the required reports and analyses which demonstrated the Bank's financial strength and liquidity. On August 22, 2008, without additional notice or a prior hearing, then-Bank Commissioner J. Thomas Thull issued a Declaration of Insolvency and Tender of Receivership ("Declaration") finding, "the Commissioner is satisfied that the bank is insolvent within the meaning of K.S.A. 9-1902(2) and as such, the situation presents an immediate danger to the public welfare justifying uses of this emergency proceeding." ECF# 117-6, p. 2. The Commissioner's Declaration quoted this Kansas statute as providing, "A bank or trust company shall be deemed to be insolvent...(2) when it is unable to meet the demands of its creditors in the usual and customary manner." Id. The Declaration directed that the Commissioner was taking charge of Bank's "properties and assets." Id.